www.babsquartets.com

A journey in photos, video and audio of BABS Gold, Silver and Bronze Medal quartets
from the 1970's to the present day. " It's a complete multimedia experience !! "

If you have photos, audio or video you'd like to include please email to
graham.smith@tx.rr.com  
(Many thanks to Alastair Taylor-Payne for providing many of the videos on this site)

Please click on the photos to go to the quartet webpage with many more images and audio / video (if available).
 
 
1974 - 1st place 2nd place  3rd place 
click for more photos !!
"The Ringleaders" (Crawley & Brighton)
Bob Walker (L)
Bill Little (Bs)
Ron Avis (Bari)
Paul Wren (T)

 

"Beckford Bros" (Crawley)
Dick Beckford (L)
John Beckford (Bs)
Bob Beckford (Bari)
Bert Beckford (T)
 



click here for more photos ...







click for more photos and video !! (Ron Hope shown here singing Tenor)
"The Five Bridge Four" (Tyneside)
Bill Gillis (L)
Keith Murray (Bs)
Jack Dutton (Bari)
Jack Robson (T)
 
1975 - 1st place 2nd place   3rd place 
click for more photos and video !!
"The Five Bridge Four" (Wearside)
Bill Gillis (L)
Keith Murray (Bs)
Jack Dutton (Bari)
Ron Hope (T)

click for more photos and video !!
"The Fortunairs" (Crawley)
Rob Pond (L)
George Parrish (Bs)
Colin Barnaby (Bari)
Brian Shorrocks (T)
click for more photos and audio !!
"The Barrytones" (Reading)
Nick Carter (L)
Bob Watkin (Bs)
Colin Carter (Bari)
Barry Nowell (T)
1976 - 1st place 2nd place   3rd place 
click for more photos and video !!
"The Barrytones" (Reading)
Nick Carter (L)
Bob Watkin (Bs)
Colin Carter (Bari)
Barry Nowell (T)

"The Fortunairs" (Crawley)
Bob Walker (L)
George Parrish (Bs)
Colin Barnaby (Bari)
Brian Shorrocks (T)

















"The Newtown Ringers"
(Crawley)
 
Don Amos (L)
Bob Witherington (Bs)
Mike Watts (Bari)
Bill Hilton (T)
1977 - 1st place 2nd place   3rd place 
click for more photos !!
"The Fortunairs" (Crawley)
Bob Walker (L)
George Parrish (Bs)
Colin Barnaby (Bari)
Brian Shorrocks (T)

 
 
click for more photos !!
"The Newtown Ringers"
(Crawley)
 
Don Amos (L)
Bob Witherington (Bs)
Mike Watts (Bari)
Bill Hilton (T)
  
click for more photos !!
"Harmony Raisers"
(Bristol)
 
Mike Charles (L)
Barry Sims (Bs)
Pete Ogden (Bari)
Kevin Pearce (T)
 
1978 - 1st place 2nd place  3rd place
click for more photos !!
"The Newtown Ringers" (Crawley) 
Don Amos (L)
Bob Witherington (Bs)
Mike Watts (Bari)
Bill Hilton (T)
click for more photos !!
"Class Distinction"
(Brighton / Crawley)
Jonathan Hershman (L)
Graham Smith (Bs)
Jay Dearling (Bari)
Allan Henderson (T)



 
click for more photos !!
"Harmony Raisers"
(Bristol)

Mike Charles (L)
Barry Sims (Bs)
Pete Ogden (Bari)
Kevin Pearce (T)
 



1979 - (no competition)    
1980 - 1st place 2nd place   3rd place 
click for more photos and video !!
"Par Four" (Gr. Manchester)
John Batty (L)
Tom Percy (Bs)
Steve Hall (Bari)
Phil Bricknell (T)
 
click for more photos !!
"Harmony Raisers"
(Bristol) 
Mike Charles (L)
Barry Sims (Bs)
Pete Ogden (Bari)
Kevin Pearce (T)
 
click for more photos and video !!
"Partners in Time"
(Reading)
 
Pete Powell (L)
Dave Heighway (Bs)
Colin Carter (Bari)
Dick Coles (T)
 

1981 - 1st place 2nd place 3rd place
click for more photos !!
"Regency Pride" (Brighton & Hove, Crawley)
 Keith Pover (L)
Graham Smith (Bs)
Derek Barton (Bari)
Allan Henderson (T)

 
click for more photos !!
"Chime Gentlemen" (W. Mids)
Dennis Hodgetts (L)
Michael Sides (Bs)
Paul While (Bari)
Rod Butcher (T)

click for more video !!
"Savoire Faire" (Liverpool) 
Bernie Cureton (L)
Laurie Whittle (Bs)
Eddie Evans(Bari)
Matt Peters (T)
1982 - 1st place 2nd place   3rd place 
click for more photos and video !!
"Limited Company" (Leeds & Gr. Manchester)
Howard Myers (L)
Stuart Wineberg (Bs)
 Clive Landey (Bari)
Steve Hall (T)

 
 click for more photos and video !!
"Partners In Time" (Reading) 
Pete Powell (L)
Dave Heighway (Bs)
Ian Douglas(Bari)
Dick Coles (T)
 
 "Savoire Faire" (Liverpool) 
Bernie Cureton (L)
Laurie Whittle (Bs)
Eddie Evans(Bari)
Matt Peters (T)
 
1983 - 1st place 2nd place   3rd place 
click for more photos and video !!
"Mancunian Way" (Gr. Manchester)
Bob Thompson (L)
John Kelly (Bs)
John Batty (Bari)
Graham Frost (T)

 
 
 
"On Spec" (Preston & Gr. Manchester) 
Keith Northrop (L)
Tom Percy (Bs)
Richard Baker (Bari)
Roger Taylor (T)
 
 
"Savoire Faire" (Liverpool) 
Barry Nowell (L)
Laurie Whittle (Bs)
Eddie Evans(Bari)
Matt Peters (T)
 
1984 - 1st place 2nd place   3rd place 
click for more video (this photo taken in Warwick 1985)
"On Spec" (Preston & Gr. Manchester)
Keith Northrop (L)
Tom Percy (Bs)
Richard Baker (Bari)
Steve Hall (T)
 
click for more photos and video !!
"Rogues Gallery" (Reading) 
Nick Carter (L)
Dave Heighway (Bs)
Ian Douglas (Bari)
Dick Coles (T)
 
click for more photos and video !!
"Gilt Edge" (Plymouth)
Graham Willcocks (L)
Ian Wiseman (Bs)
Roger Williams (Bari)
Jack Bird (T)
1985 - 1st place 2nd place   3rd place 
click for more photos and video !!
"Gilt Edge" (Plymouth)
Graham Willcocks (L)
Ian Wiseman (Bs)
Roger Williams (Bari)
Jack Bird (T)
 
click for more photos and video !!
"Channel Four" (Greater Manchester) 
Roy Dawson (L)
Mike Taylor (Bs)
Tim Taylor (Bari)
Mike Warner (T)
 
 
click for more photos and video !!
"Junction 33" (Sheffield)
Clive Hill (L)
Steve Holden (Bs)
Colin Maskrey (Bari)
Phil Bricknell (T)

1986 - 1st place 2nd place   3rd place 
click for more photos and video !!
"Junction 33" (Sheffield)
Clive Hill (L)
Steve Holden (Bs)
Colin Maskrey (Bari)
Phil Bricknell (T)
 
 

click for more photos and video !!
"The Delta Kings"
(Potton / Wantage / Saf. Walden)
 
Bob Bridgeman (L)
Ian Russell (Bs)
Phil Watson (Bari)
Jim Catt (T)
 
click for more photos and video !!
"Times Square" (Sheffield)
Tony Barnes (L)
Geoff Packwood (Bs)
Richard Curtis (Bari)
Vaughan Dooley (T)
 
1987 - 1st place 2nd place   3rd place 
click for more photos and video !!
"Times Square" (Sheffield)
Tony Barnes (L)
Geoff Packwood(Bs)
Richard Curtis(Bari)
Vaughan Dooley (T)
 
 
click for more photos and video !!
"Second Nature" (Gwent) 
John Price (L)
Richard Carr (Bs)
Martin Flory (Bari)
Ian James (T)
 
click for more photos and video !! (this picture taken in Warwick 1986)
"By Appointment"
 (Bournemouth & E. Dorset)
Paul Cousins (L)
Terry Bryant (Bs)
Franz Atkinson (Bari)
Ron Pike (T)
 
 
1988 - 1st place 2nd place   3rd place 
click for more photos and video !!
"High Time" (Bradford & Mold)
Keith Northrop (L)
Roy Dawson (Bs)
Laurie Whittle (Bari)
Steve Hall (T)
 







 
click for more photos and video !!
"Quartz Precision"
(Crawley & Bromley)
Brian Schofield (L)
Graham Smith (Bs)
Andy Clarke (Bari)
Derek Barton (T)
click for more photos and video !!
"By Appointment"
 (Bournemouth & E. Dorset)
Paul Cousins (L)
Terry Bryant (Bs)
Franz Atkinson (Bari)
Ron Pike (T)
1989 - 1st place 2nd place  3rd place
click for more photos and video !!
"Quartz Precision" (Crawley & Bromley)
Brian Schofield (L)
Graham Smith (Bs)
Andy Clarke (Bari)
Derek Barton (T)

 
click for more photos and video !!
"Team Spirit" (Worthing)
Andy Curd (L)
Gerry Burgum (Bs)
Neil Watkins (Bari)
Peter Kennedy (T)
 




click for more photos and video !!
"First Impression"
 (Liverpool & Gwent)
Bernie Cureton (L)
Richard Carr (Bs)
Martin Flory (Bari)
Ian James (T)
 
1990 - 1st place 2nd place   3rd place 
click for more photos !!
"Curtain Call" (W. Midlands)
Bernie Cureton (L)
John Riseborough (Bs)
Dale Kynaston (Bari)
Rod Butcher (T)
click for more photos and video !!
"Talk of the Town"
(Bolton)

Keith Northrop (L)
Roy Dawson (Bs)
John Ward (Bari)
David Tanner (T)








click for more photos and video !! 
"By Appointment"
 (Bournemouth & E. Dorset)
Paul Cousins (L)
Terry Bryant (Bs)
Franz Atkinson (Bari)
Ron Pike (T)
 
1991 - 1st place 2nd place   3rd place 
click for more pictures and video !!
"Talk of the Town" (Bolton)
Keith Northrop (L)
Roy Dawson (Bs)
John Ward (Bari)
David Tanner (T)

 
click for more photos and video !!
"By Appointment" (Bournemouth & E. Dorset)
Paul Cousins (L)
Terry Bryant (Bs)
Franz Atkinson (Bari)
Ron Pike (T)
 
click for more photos and video !!
"Quattro"
(Leeds)

Dave Brown (L)
Martin Ford (Bs)
Tim Braham (Bari)
Dave Arran (T)
1992 - 1st place 2nd place   3rd place 
click for more photos and video !!
"Quattro" (Leeds)
Dave Brown (L)
Martin Ford (Bs)
Tim Braham (Bari)
Dave Arran (T)

 
click for more photos and video !! 
"By Appointment" (Bournemouth & E. Dorset)
Paul Cousins (L)
Terry Bryant (Bs)
Franz Atkinson (Bari)
Ron Pike (T)
 
click for more photos and video !!
"Island Engagement"
Alan Sloper (L)
Stuart Sides (Bs)
Jon Conway (Bari)
Alan Hartley (T)
1993 - 1st place 2nd place   3rd place 
click for more photos and video !!
"Island Engagement" (IOW & Portsmouth)
Alan Sloper (L)
Stuart Sides (Bs)
Jon Conway (Bari)
Alan Hartley (T)

 
click for more photos and video !!
"Harmonix" (Potton)
Jim Catt (L)
Geoff Unwin (Bs)
Phil Watson(Bari)
Tony Bylett (T)
 

"By Appointment" (Bournemouth & E. Dorset)
Paul Cousins (L)
Terry Bryant (Bs)
Franz Atkinson (Bari)
Ron Pike (T)
 
1994 - 1st place 2nd place   3rd place 
click for more photos and video !!
"Sound Assembly" (W. Mid, Bradford, Mon)
Bernie Cureton (L)
Martin Ford (Bs)
Martin Flory (Bari)
Rod Butcher (T)

 
click for more photos and video !!
"Harmonix"
 (Potton)
Jim Catt (L)
Geoff Unwin (Bs)
Phil Watson(Bari)
Tony Bylett (T)
click for more photos and video !!
"Chordial Exchange" (Manchester & Bolton)
Dave Roberts (L)
Tom Percy (Bs)
Tom Riley (Bari)
Chris Barnes (T)
1995 - 1st place 2nd place   3rd place 
click for more photos and video !!
"Smilin' Thru" (Sheffield)
Dave Brown (L)
Steve Holden (Bs)
Paul Grier (Bari)
Russ Beedon (T)

 
click for more photos and video !! 
"Harmonix" (Potton)
Wally Coe (L)
Geoff Unwin (Bs)
Jim Catt (Bari)
Tony Bylett (T)
click for more photos and video !! 
"By Appointment" (Bournemouth & E. Dorset)
Paul Cousins (L)
Terry Bryant (Bs)
Franz Atkinson (Bari)
Ron Pike (T)
 
1996 - 1st place 2nd place   3rd place 
click for more photos !!
"Hooked on Harmony" (Worthing & Crawley)
Brian Schofield (L)
Gerry Burgum (Bs)
Andy Curd (Bari)
Derek Barton (T)


click for more photos and video !!
"Chordial Exchange" (Manchester & Bolton)
Dave Roberts (L)
Tom Percy (Bs)
Tom Riley (Bari)
Chris Barnes (T)
 
click for more photos and video !!
"Harmonix" (Potton)
 Jim Catt (L)
Geoff Unwin (Bs)
Phil Watson (Bari)
Tony Bylett (T)
1997 - 1st place 2nd place   3rd place 
click for more photos and video !!
"Cambridge Blues" (Cambridge)
Bob Croft (L)
David Farmer (Bs)
John Palmer (Bari)
Ian James (T)
click for more photos and video !!
"High Fidelity" (Portsmouth)
Tim Taylor (L)
Mike Taylor (Bs)
Jon Conway (Bari)
Mike Warner (T)
  
click for more photos and video !!
"TVQ" (Portsmouth)
Alan Sloper (L)
Dave Dana(Bs)
Bill Paine (Bari)
Alan Hartley (T)
  
1998 - 1st place 2nd place   3rd place 
click for more photos and video !!
"Chordial Exchange" (Manchester & Bolton)
Dave Roberts (L)
Tom Percy (Bs)
Tom Riley (Bari)
Chris Barnes (T)
click for more photos and video !!
"High Fidelity" (Portsmouth)
Tim Taylor (L)
Mike Taylor (Bs)
Jon Conway (Bari)
Mike Warner (T)
  
click for more photos and video !!
"Nickelodeon"
(Chelmsford / Saffron Walden)
Martin Baker  (L)
Mark Grindall (Bs)
Jim Mullen (Bari)
Steve Green (T)
  
1999 - 1st place 2nd place   3rd place 
click for more photos and video !!
"Shockwave" (Potton & Selby)
Dave Brown (L)
Graham Davies (Bs)
Paul Grier (Bari)
Tony Bylett (T)

 
click for more photos and video !!
"By Appointment" (Bournemouth & E. Dorset)
Paul Cousins (L)
Terry Bryant (Bs)
Franz Atkinson (Bari)
Ron Pike (T)
  
click for more photos and video !!
"The Likely Lads"
(Leeds & Bradford)
Lee Sperry (L)
Rob Barber (Bs)
Tim Braham (Bari)
Duncan Whinyates (T)
 
2000 - 1st place 2nd place   3rd place 
 click for more photos !!
"The Likely Lads"
(Leeds & Bradford)
Lee Sperry (L)
Rob Barber (Bs)
Tim Braham (Bari)
Duncan Whinyates (T)



 
click for more photos and video !! 
"High Fidelity"
 (Portsmouth)
Tim Taylor (L)
Mike Taylor (Bs)
Jon Conway (Bari)
Mike Warner (T)
  
click for video !!
"Wheel of Harmony" (W. London & Reading)
Nick Aiuto (L)
Derek Seldon (Bs)
Frank Marshall (Bari)
David Wood (T)
  
2001 - 1st place 2nd place   3rd place 
click for more photos !!
 "Matrix"
(Cambridge / Bolton / Mold)
Michael Potts (L)
Martin Ford (Bs)
Neil Firth (Bari)
Tony Bylett (T)
 
 
click for more photos !!
"Light Industrial Choral Society"
(Cambridge / Peterboro)

 
Brian Schofield (L)
Graham Davies (Bs)
Andy Clarke (Bari)
Geoff Unwin (T)
  
click for more photos and video !!
"Sound Crew"
(Telford)
Dale Kynaston (L)
Andy Funnell (Bs)
Tom Wilkin (Bari)
Andy Foster (T)
 
2002 - 1st place 2nd place   3rd place 
click for more photos !!
 "Light Industrial Choral Society"
(Cambridge / Peterboro)
  Brian Schofield (L)
Graham Davies (Bs)
Andy Clarke (Bari)
Geoff Unwin (T)
 
 
click for more photos and video !!
 "Sound Crew" (Telford)
Dale Kynaston (L)
Andy Funnell (Bs)
Tom Wilkin (Bari)
Andy Foster (T)


click for more photos and video !!
"Prime Time" (Cambridge & Portsmouth) 
Stuart Sides (L)
Stuart Owen (Bs)
John Conway (Bari)
Steve Green (T)
2003 - 1st place 2nd place   3rd place 
click for more photos and video !!
"Sound Crew"
(Telford)

Dale Kynaston (L)
Andy Funnell (Bs)
Tom Wilkin (Bari)
Andy Foster (T)

 
click for more photos and video !!
"Class Act" (Chelmsford / Potton)
Martin Baker (L)
Mark Grindall (Bs)
Giles Ratcliffe (Bari)
Andy Delicata (T)
 
click for more photos and video !!
 "Prime Time"
(Cambridge & Portsmouth)
  Stuart Sides (L)
Stuart Owen (Bs)
John Conway (Bari)
Steve Green (T)
 
2004 - 1st place 2nd place   3rd place 
click for more photos and video !!
 "Prime Time"
(Cambridge & Portsmouth)
  Stuart Sides (L)
Stuart Owen (Bs)
John Conway (Bari)
Steve Green (T)
click for more photos !!
"By Appointment"
(Bournemouth, E. Dorset & Reading)

Paul Cousins (L)
Terry Bryant (Bs)
Franz Atkinson (Bari)
Peter Kennedy (T)
 
click for more photos and video !!
 "Gentleman Jack"
(Cambridge)
Bob Croft (L)
Mick Thurman (Bs)
Peter Chapman (Bari)
Ian James (T)
 
2005 - 1st place 2nd place   3rd place 
click for more photos !!
"The Works" (Cambridge / Reading)
  Brian Schofield (L)
Martin Ford (Bs)
John Palmer (Bari)
Mike Warner (T)

 
click for more photos and video !!
"Pitch Invasion"
(East Midlands, West Midlands and Telford)

Dale Kynaston (L)
Andy Funnell (Bs)
Timm Barkworth (Bari)
Rod Butcher (T)
click for more photos !!
"By Appointment"
(Bournemouth, E. Dorset & Reading)
Paul Cousins (L)
Terry Bryant (Bs)
Franz Atkinson (Bari)
Peter Kennedy (T)
 
2006 - 1st place 2nd place   3rd place 
click for more photos and video !!
"Pitch Invasion"
(East Midlands, West Midlands and Telford)

 Dale Kynaston (L)
Andy Funnell (Bs)
Timm Barkworth (Bari)
Rod Butcher (T)
click for more photos and video !!
"QED"
 (Cornwall & S. Devon, Monmouth & Bristol)
 Keith Rees (L)
Andrew Walker (Bs)
Peter Nugent (Bari)
Dick Knight (T)
 
click for more photos !!
"By Appointment" 
(Bournemouth, E. Dorset & Reading)
Paul Cousins (L)
Terry Bryant (Bs)
Franz Atkinson (Bari)
Peter Kennedy (T)
2007 - 1st place 2nd place   3rd place 
click for more photos and video !!
"QED" (Cornwall & S. Devon, Monmouth & Bristol)
 
 Keith Rees (L)
Andrew Walker (Bs)
Peter Nugent (Bari)
Dick Knight (T)

 
click for more photos and video !! 
"By Appointment"
(Bournemouth, E. Dorset & Reading)
Paul Cousins (L)
Terry Bryant (Bs)
Franz Atkinson (Bari)
Peter Kennedy (T)
click for more photos and video !!
"This Way Up"
 (Bolton, Telford, W. Mid)
Zac Booles (L)
Rob Barber (Bs)
Andy Foster (Bari)
Alan Hughes (T)
  
2008 - 1st place 2nd place   3rd place 
click for more photos and video !!
"Monkey Magic"
(Plymouth, Calder Valley) 
Zac Booles (L)
Duncan Blackeby (Bs)
Joe Knight (Bari)
Alan Hughes (T)

 
click for more photos and video !!
"Evolution"
(Cambridge)
 
Michael Potts (L)
Stuart Owen (Bs)
Geoff Unwin (Bari)
Tony Bylett (T)
 
click for more photos and video !!
"DB4"
 (Chelmsford, Harpenden, Bolton) 
Martin Baker (L)
Paul Garrett (Bs)
Giles Ratcliffe (Bari)
Andy Delicata (T)
  
2009 - 1st place 2nd place 3rd place
click for more photos and video !!
"Evolution" (Cambridge)
Michael Potts (L)
Stuart Owen (Bs)
Timm Barkworth (Bari)
Tony Bylett (T)

 
click for more photos & video !!
"Steel" 
Keef (L)
AndyFun (Bs)
Nooj (Bari)
AndyFoz (T)
click for more photos and video !!
"Celebration" 
 Simon Bond (L)
 John Clarke (Bs)
 Jack Haslam (Bari)
 Simon Hunt (T)
2010 - 1st place 2nd place   3rd place 
click for more photos and video !!
"Steel
Keef (L)
AndyFun (Bs)
Nooj (Bari)
AndyFoz (T)

 
 
click for more photos and video !!
"Crossfire"
  Duncan Whinyates (L)
 Andrew Walker (Bs)
 Neil Firth (Bari)
 Ian James (T)

click for more photos and video !!
"Qube"
 
Andy Salter (L)
Dave Whittle (Bs)
Tim Braham (Bari)
David Strachan (T)
2011 - 1st place 2nd place   3rd place 
click for more photos and video !!
"Crossfire"
  Duncan Whinyates (L)
 Andrew Walker (Bs)
 Neil Firth (Bari)
 Ian James (T)
click for more photos and video !!
"Celebration"
 
 Simon Bond (L)
 John Clarke (Bs)
 Jack Haslam (Bari)
 Simon Hunt (T)
click for more photos and video !!
"Vox" 
Steve Emery (L)
Keith Hirst (Bs)
  Graham Knowles (Bari)
Richard Fisher (T)

2012 - 1st place 2nd place   3rd place 
click for more photos and video !!
"iQ"
  Brian Schofield (L)
 Mike Taylor (Bs)
 Peter Nugent (Bari)
 Mike Warner (T)
click for more photos and video !!
 "Mach 4"
 Alex Kaiserman (T)
 Tim Briggs (L)
 Antoine Kaiserman (Bari)
Joe White (Bs)
click for more photos and video !!
 "Fish & Chaps"
  Richard Fisher (T)
Steve Emery (L)
Joe Knight (Bari)
Phil Drage (Bs)
     
     
     
other notable quartets and interesting photos ..... click here !!!!    
     
If you have photos or video you'd like to include please email to graham.smith@tx.rr.com


hit counter
free web hit counter